search

Privacy Policy

1. OUR COMMITMENT

We are also committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA 2010”). This Privacy Policy explains how we use, disclose, and protect the personal information we collect. We respect the confidentiality of your personal information and will make reasonable security arrangements to ensure that all personal information in our possession or control is kept in a safe and secure manner, and to prevent unauthorized access and use of your personal information. This Policy applies whether you access ConfirmFresh.com through a browser, through a mobile app, or through any other method.


2. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect information when you:


use our services;

browse our website;

engage with us through social media;

access our website through a mobile device; or

use our mobile applications.

a. Traffic Data Collected

We automatically track and collect the following information when you visit our Site: (i) IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer or handheld device; (iv) type of web browser; (v) mobile identification number; and (vi) telecommunications carrier (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on our Site.


b. Personal Information Collected

In order for you to make an order, we may require or request that you provide us with information that personally identifies you. Personal Information may include: (i) Contact Data (such as your name, mailing and e-mail addresses); (ii) Financial Data (such as your account number); and (iii) Demographic Data (such as your postcode, age, income, hobbies or affiliations). ). If you communicate with us by e-mail, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information or Demographic Data, or a combination of both Personal Information and Demographic Data.


c. Automatic Information Collected

This information includes your browser type, IP address, and the pages you visit. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order for us to improve our website, our mobile applications, and the products and services which we provide. This information will not be used in association with your personal information.

d. Information from Other Sources

To improve the personalization of our services on the Site (for example, providing subject specific content or special offers that we think will interest you), we might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. We also sometimes receive updated delivery and address information from other sources so that we can correct our records and deliver your next communication more easily.


3. USES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may use the information we collect for various purposes, including to:


Provide the ConfirmFresh service to you, improve the quality of the service, and develop new products and services;

Allow our Raider or our third-party providers) to deliver your items to you, and/or call or text you with any updates or issues;

Charge you for the purchase and delivery costs through one or more payment processing partners;

Offer you customized content (including advertising, coupons, and promotions);

Understand how users interact with our service as a whole in order to test new features or changes in our features, and improve the services for everyone;

Provide customer service, respond to your communications and requests, and contact you about your use of ConfirmFresh.com.


Participating Retailers and Third-Party Service Providers

We engage with other companies and individuals to perform functions using our technologies and services and/or on our behalf. Examples include hosting our website, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.


Business Transfers

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if ConfirmFresh.com, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, user information would be one of the assets that are transferred.


Lawful Disclosure

We reserve the right to disclose your information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our employees, contractors or customers, our users, or others and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website


With Your Consent

Except as noted above, we will contact you when your personal information is shared with third parties or used for a purpose incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, and you will be able to opt out to prevent the sharing of this information.


As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy sites, companies or assets. In such transactions, Traffic Data and Personal Information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that ConfirmFresh.com, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, Traffic Data and Personal Information will, of course, be one of the transferred assets. We will, without specific or further notice to you, release your Traffic Data and Personal Information when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to: (a) comply with law or a court order or other legal process; (b) protect the rights, property or safety of ConfirmFresh, the Site, our users or others; or (c) enforce our Terms and Conditions of Usage.


5. SECURITY

We have included security measures on the Site to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information within device. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer or one that is otherwise our control that you provide to us. It is important to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer or handheld accessible to third parties. Be sure to log off and turn off any handheld devices when they are not in use or under your control.


6. LOST OR STOLEN INFORMATION

You must promptly notify us if your user name or password is lost, stolen or used without permission. In such an event, we will cancel that user name or password and update our records accordingly.


7. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site may from time to time contain links to other Web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.


8. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Site. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. This policy may change from time to time and any revised Policy will be posted at this page, so we encourage you to review it regularly. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Policy and, in the case of materials changes to the Policy, we may provide you with additional notice (such as a notice in our user interface or sending you a notification by email).


Contact Information

If you have any concern about privacy at our Site, please send us a thorough description of your concerns to weiloon@confirmfresh.com, and we will try to resolve the issue as quickly as possible.

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue shopping